City Hall: (208) 754-8608

City of Lewisville

Past Mayors 1904-2016

City of Lewisville, ID

Lewisville was incorporated into a Village on January 11, 1904. Richard F. Jardine was chosen as temporary chairman of the meeting. The Village was governed by a board of five (5) trustees until an election could be held on April 16, 1904, at which time Welby H. Walker was elected as the first mayor. Dates of service for subsequent mayors are as follows:

  • Welby H. Walker  -  April 6, 1904 - May 6, 1907
  • Samuel G. Marler  -  May 6, 1907 - December 2, 1907
  • John Walker  -  February 2, 1908 - April 3, 1911
  • Wallace Fife  -  April 3, 1911 - 1915
  • Frank H. Goody  -  1915 - 1917
  • William P. Walker  -  1917 - 1919
  • Warren L. Shurtleff  -  1919 - 1923
  • Edward B. Hunter  -  1929 - May 1, 1933
  • Arthur J. Goody Jr.  -  May 1, 1933 - June 25, 1935
  • Thomas J. Jackson  -  June 25, 1935 - April 21, 1939
  • Wallace Ball  -  April 21, 1939 - June 7, 1943
  • Joseph A. Jardine  -  June 7, 1943 - May 5, 1947
  • Parley J. Harker  -  May 5, 1947 - May 1, 1951
  • A. Vernon Ball  -  May 1, 1951 - April 24, 1957
  • Neal Erickson  -  April 24, 1957 - May 8, 1961
  • Elmer F. Ellsworth  -  May 8, 1961 - March 9, 1964
  • Marc E. Burrows  -  Mary 9, 1964 - January 11, 1967
  • Gale W. Clement  -  January 11, 1967 - January 8, 1980
  • James Dee Young  -  January 8, 1980 - January 12, 1988
  • Lynn L. Anderson  -  January 12, 1988 - January 8, 1996
  • Kenneth Walker  -  January 8, 1996 - September 10, 1996
  • Lynn L. Anderson  -  October 8, 1996 - August 12, 1997
  • Christopher Moore  -  January 13, 1998 - September 9, 2003
  • Barbara Blair  -  January 13, 2004 - January, 2010
  • Curtis Thomas  -  January 2010 - January 2014
  • George A. Judd  -  January 2014 - present

(compiled from Minutes of the City of Lewisville - Donetta R. Fife 2015)